IMCA M 179 PDF

AB. The International Marine Contractors Association. Guidance on. The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets. IMCA M August AB The International Marine Contractors Association Guidance on The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets IMCA M Franklin Grommet Slings. CGBL. Sling Diameter / mm. Reference: IMCA M Table Reference: MCLT/01 Rev Franklin Cable Laid Grommet Table.

Author: Dukus Vuzragore
Country: Myanmar
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Personal Growth
Published (Last): 26 November 2018
Pages: 319
PDF File Size: 11.2 Mb
ePub File Size: 20.47 Mb
ISBN: 490-4-67946-179-1
Downloads: 97943
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Jugar

Generally, the loss of strength caused by the mechanical or corrosive action on the rope as a whole is more critical than the loss in strength resulting from the actual wire breaks.

IMCA promotes improvements in quality, health, safety, environmental and technical standards through the publication of information notes, codes of practice and by other appropriate means. Each cable laid sling should also be marked with a longitudinal line to show its alignment when originally measured see paragraph 2. Consolidation certificate number Sling number Customer Measured length L? The appearance of a few well distributed imac wires may have no marked effect on the strength of the sling, but it might be indicative of mechanical or corrosive damage.

Unless specified otherwise, when measuring actual grommet imcq, if pins are used, the pin diameter should be as per Table 2.

IMCA M Guidance on The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets _百度文库

The core should be worked in with the splice and not cut out. The following certificates should be issued for each sling or grommet and should be available to all interested parties on request: These tucks should be over and under against the lay of the rope, except that the first tuck only of any one unit rope may be with the lay.

Diameter of cable laid rope Pin diameter mm mm mm mm Table 2 — Pin Diameters mm mm mm mm If measurement under conditions different from the above is required, the customer should state the requirements on the order and the details should be shown on the certificate of dimensional conformity Appendix 3B. WLL will thus be: For a grommet, the core butt position and the tuck position should be marked by red paint see paragraph 5. Damaged or defective terminations Particular attention should be paid to signs of: Compacted or deformed unit ropes are not allowed to be used.

  FILO CNIDARIA PDF

IMCA publishes guidance on the manufacture and safe use of cable-laid slings and grommets – IMCA

1779 All tucks should be over one and under two. The grommet must never be bent at this marked position. Under no circumstances should the sling body contact any surface where the radius is less than 0. A thorough examination should be carried out: Items 5 to 13 may be illustrated in a sketch.

IMCA publishes guidance on the manufacture and safe use of cable-laid slings and grommets

A certificate of examination see Appendix 4 should be renewed after each thorough examination. Corrosion The sling should be withdrawn from service and referred to an independent competent person for thorough examination where corrosion detrimental to the strength of the sling is suspected.

The minimum remaining undistorted sling length between the splices of both sling ends shall, in all cases, be at least 15d, where d is the nominal diameter of the cable laid rope forming the sling. The guidance was originally prepared by a working group of experts in and was intended to be mainly of assistance to those concerned with the use of cable laid slings and grommets in very heavy lifting operations.

Significant distortion of the rope The sling should 17 discarded when distortion due to kinking, crushing, core collapse or knotting is identified.

HSE has advised that, although it no longer issues this type of guidance, it would not be adverse to operational practices which followed the guidelines formerly available in PM The lay length of the cable laid rope should be a minimum of six times and a maximum of seven-and-ahalf times its nominal diameter.

The difference in circumferential length between grommets of matched pairs should not exceed 1. Lay Factors For core unit and outer unit ropes: The competent person should consider measuring the inca length of the sling or grommet and the length of the splice tails, as this can give an important indication of serious deterioration. The difference in length between slings of matched pairs k not exceed 0.

  FLORA ZAMBESIACA PDF

This note, therefore, gives advice on their construction, rating, testing, certification, examination and use. Diameter of cable laid rope Pin diameter mm mm mm mm Table 1 — Pin Diameters mm mm mm mm If measurement under conditions different from lmca above is required, the customer should state the requirements on the order and the details should be shown on the Certificate of Ikca Conformity Appendix 3A.

Guidance on the manufacture and safe use of cable-laid slings and grommets

For core unit ropes also seven strands can be used. Sketches can be enclosed The original working group membership for PM20 was as follows: This bending factor will also be applicable for the bend of the sling eye, although this will often not be governing as the sling load will be divided over the two legs of the eye.

Guidance of Solder Pas 197 the cross section of the grommet comprises a total of 14 ropes, the core section of imcx unit rope should be discounted in the calculation of the breaking load because the joint is butted and not spliced.

There are two core activities that relate to all members: Such operations often use cable laid slings and grommets of mm diameter and over, as developed for use in the offshore oil industry.

The length of tails of outer ropes after the last tuck should be at least three times the diameter of the cable laid rope and the tails should be seized to the main body i,ca the sling. The length of the circumference should be at least five times the cable lay length.

The actual unit rope breaking load should be equal to or greater than the calculated breaking load in accordance with paragraphs 2.

Author: admin